VEPro 7 now available!

Discussion in 'Your DAW (Digital Audio Workstation)' started by Ben, Feb 18, 2019.

  1. Silence-is-Golden

    Silence-is-Golden ^^

    1,311
    679
    Jun 8, 2015
    ....and do not need anymore contorted abbreviations. In the horizontal view I could not use full naming.
    Tabbed is readable with long naming
     
  2. Guy Rowland

    Guy Rowland Senior Member

    5,303
    1,109
    Dec 13, 2012
    YES YES YES!

    Course I'm now being spoiled - along with a CPU gauge (which is very handy) I'd love a RAM gauge too per instance. Hmm, worth a feature request I think...
     
    C-Wave likes this.
  3. rrichard63

    rrichard63 Perpetual Novice

    807
    437
    Nov 17, 2013
    San Francisco Bay Area
    To clarify this a little further, Cubase is relevant because it is the reason you might need two USB dongles even though you are only running the VEP server on one slave machine. One dongle for Cubase on your DAW machine and a second for VEP on the slave.
     
  4. Guavadude

    Guavadude New Member

    20
    15
    Apr 27, 2019
    DFW
    I’m trying to setup my Virus C as a controller for Avenger synth. It works great in Logic this way. I’ve added all the Avenger parameters I want to control by learning them in VEP. Is there not any easy way to “learn” the incoming controller as well? I have to manually select each incoming cc, is that right? I’m used to just moving the knob and the parameter you want to control and the software learns both.

    Will these automation mappings in VEP7 be saved at the global level or do I need to create a VEP server template that includes mappings?
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2019
  5. OP
    OP
    Ben

    Ben Active Member

    346
    229
    Dec 22, 2017
    There are buttons labeled "L" near the automation drop-down menus. Just press it ;)

    The automation mapings are saved per instance, not global. But there is a "Merge Instance" function, maybe this will help you.
     
  6. Guavadude

    Guavadude New Member

    20
    15
    Apr 27, 2019
    DFW
    Yes L is for learning parameters to control but it doesn’t seem to also be learning the cc input from the controller.
     
  7. Guy Rowland

    Guy Rowland Senior Member

    5,303
    1,109
    Dec 13, 2012
    It never did for me in 6, but it does in 7. How odd.
     
  8. Guavadude

    Guavadude New Member

    20
    15
    Apr 27, 2019
    DFW
    I used 6 for about a week before 7 launched and hadn’t tried controlling anything yet. That’s why I asked. It just seems weird to only learn the target and not the controller.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Ben

    Ben Active Member

    346
    229
    Dec 22, 2017
    You have to setup the controller so the midi cc is send from your DAW to VEP.
     
  10. Guavadude

    Guavadude New Member

    20
    15
    Apr 27, 2019
    DFW
    VEP7 Midi Controllers page is working as expected as long as the CC control has not been previously used in Logic. If a cc is being used in Logic, it is not being sent to VEP7 even when the VEP7 instance is the selected track in Logic. Is this normal?

    I think I've sorted it. I had to create an empty VEP zone in Logic and then use the Midi Controllers in VEP to map the incoming cc to the Avenger. I was mistaken in thinking that Logic's midi control setups would change depending not the track targeted. If a controller zone is selected in Logic, then those parameters will not be available in VEP because they are directly targeting another VI.
    Now back to your regularly scheduled program....
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2019
  11. Nick Batzdorf

    Nick Batzdorf Moderator

    15,246
    2,456
    Sep 14, 2004
    Los Angeles
    First, you may be asking a lot of anyone to watch a video of your Project loading. :) You could probably get the point across by saying how long it takes in each.

    But the reason for my post is to recommend that you update to the new Play. It loads *way* faster. Remember the few seconds it would pause before loading a program? That's gone.

    The only caveat is that you must use an iLok 2 for it, and you can't have an original iLok connected to your computer or it won't load. PITA.
     
  12. agarner32

    agarner32 Active Member

    391
    175
    Nov 7, 2015
    California
    I have been trying to keep up with all 42 pages of this thread, so sorry if this has been stated already. Is anyone using the latest version of VEP 7 with a Mac (main) and PC (Windows 10) slave setup without any problems or at least major ones?

    Thanks,
    Aaron
     
  13. Shubus

    Shubus Active Member

    182
    50
    Nov 26, 2013
    I've gone back to VEP 6 until the dust settles on VEP 7. For those who wondered, I did NOT need to re-enter activation codes for VEP 6 so it does indeed look like the activation codes for VEP 7 also work for VEP 6.
     
    artmuz likes this.
  14. whinecellar

    whinecellar Jim Daneker

    You may have just answered what I was about to ask... I've been on VEP 5 for ages because everything has just worked flawlessly for me, and I haven't had enough downtime to roll the dice. However, I just got a new main Mac running Mojave, which has necessitated some updates, including VEP. This throws a wrench into my whole setup since all machines need to be running the same version of VEP - and some of my slaves are older machines. Grrrrrr.

    Anyway, I just installed VEP 6 and nothing's working right yet - so before going through all the troubleshooting, I thought about going right to 7 since I had to buy new licenses anyway. I'd rather do all of this just once, but if 7 isn't ready for prime time...
     
  15. Nick Batzdorf

    Nick Batzdorf Moderator

    15,246
    2,456
    Sep 14, 2004
    Los Angeles
    The dust is settled.
     
  16. Nick Batzdorf

    Nick Batzdorf Moderator

    15,246
    2,456
    Sep 14, 2004
    Los Angeles
    It is ready for prime time.

    The only issue I'm still having is with AU3 - specifically getting the multiport version of the plug-in to show up (the stereo version works fine). Other people haven't had that issue, so who knows what's going on.

    I don't need AU3 anyway.
     
    whinecellar likes this.
  17. Guy Rowland

    Guy Rowland Senior Member

    5,303
    1,109
    Dec 13, 2012
    What's your DAW and OS? If it's not Reaper and is Windows, I'd say definitely jump straight to 7. I think a lot of Mac users are happy, but from what I can tell there's more problems at the moment on Mac still. I think the VSL folks are still working on Reaper issues.
     
  18. Dewdman42

    Dewdman42 Senior Member

    1,663
    763
    Oct 28, 2016
    I would wait.
     
  19. Dewdman42

    Dewdman42 Senior Member

    1,663
    763
    Oct 28, 2016
    which version of OS X are you on? Their AU3 solution requires at least High Sierra
     
  20. Nick Batzdorf

    Nick Batzdorf Moderator

    15,246
    2,456
    Sep 14, 2004
    Los Angeles
    The latest Mojave. I actually helped beta test it, so yeah, I know about the requirements.

    They wouldn't have released it if it weren't ready.
     
    tmhuud likes this.

Share This Page