VEPro 7 now available!

Discussion in 'Your DAW (Digital Audio Workstation)' started by Ben, Feb 18, 2019.

  1. C-Wave

    C-Wave Senior Member

    932
    342
    Feb 27, 2016
    Same parameter names between daw and ve pro 7..”Click “Learn” and quickly identify the corresponding parameter in your sequencer, with its identical parameter name and values.”

    question: can i enable / disble same midi channel in ve pro 7 from within my daw? Always wanted that.. it can save a lot of traveling time back and forth.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Ben

    Ben Active Member

    361
    245
    Dec 22, 2017
    I hope I got your question right: Yes, you can enable/disable Channels via parameter / MIDI CC.
     
    C-Wave likes this.
  3. jononotbono

    jononotbono Luke Johnson

    Marvellous!
     
  4. rrichard63

    rrichard63 Perpetual Novice

    817
    439
    Nov 17, 2013
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Among other things, this announcement might indicate that they are a step closer to deciding on a release date.
     
  5. Guy Rowland

    Guy Rowland Senior Member

    5,312
    1,129
    Dec 13, 2012
    From Paul Kopf on the VSL forum:

     
    Land of Missing Parts likes this.
  6. DANIELE

    DANIELE Active Member

    Ok, time to preorder!

    So, do I have to buy this and a Steinbreg dongle to have it working and fully functional, am I right?

    Thank you.
     
  7. LinusW

    LinusW Active Member

    327
    199
    Oct 23, 2017
    Kalmar, Sweden
    One eLicenser "dongle" for each computer, yes.
     
    DANIELE likes this.
  8. DANIELE

    DANIELE Active Member

    Thank you, I'll use it only on one computer actually. I'm thinking that it could be very useful to build a more dynamic template.

    Will the introductory price be available untile the release date?

    EDIT

    Another question: if I use the dongle with VEP 6 then can I use the same one for VEP 7 on the same computer?
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2019
  9. OP
    OP
    Ben

    Ben Active Member

    361
    245
    Dec 22, 2017
    It is! Even if you just use it to prevent loading all samples again after your DAW/ Sibelius crashed ;)

    I think so. Normally VSL announces the final date before the price is going up. But my recommendation: Just buy it now (and start downloading the Epic Orchestra). It is definitely worth the price!

    The same dongle works.Just put your VEP 7 license on it. But it is not possible to run VEP6 and VEP7 side by side, because the VEP7 installation replaces your VEP6!
     
    DANIELE likes this.
  10. DANIELE

    DANIELE Active Member

    Thank you Ben, I'm just asking about VEP6 because I see that it is included with the purchase and maybe I could try to do some experiments with it while I'm waiting for VEP7. :)
     
  11. Shad0wLandsUK

    Shad0wLandsUK Senior Member

    1,021
    509
    Feb 20, 2016
    London, UK
    I have got to admit that watching through the videos, these are some serius workflow improvements. The moitoring tools, new plug-ins and (something I have wait for ages on) the ability to disable single/plug-in formats HOORAY!

    I am certinaly going to get it though, because I cannot imagine working without VE Pro.
    The AU3 will be interesting to tinker with, though my humble beginnings of music life that bgan with Cubase caught up with me and brought me back to Cubase on Windows!

    Aldo due to some hardware (CalDigit FASTA 6U3Pro) which Apple and Waves decided they were not going to support together anymore (shelled out £130 for). But that works fine with my Waves DigiGrid D on Windows :)
     
  12. jneebz

    jneebz Senior Member

    912
    446
    Sep 28, 2013
    Portland OR, USA
    Disable Folders and entire Instances...sold.
     
    Audio Birdi likes this.
  13. Audio Birdi

    Audio Birdi Active Member

    253
    77
    Dec 28, 2012
    I'm curious as to whether disabling instances will be faster than disabling single tracks / plugins (as I have one instance per Kontakt / PLAY instance). Either way, VSL has said that the overall disabling and enabling speeds have improved too! :D
     
    jneebz likes this.
  14. Rob Elliott

    Rob Elliott Senior Member

    While there seems to be some nice workflow improvements - I didn't hear any references to greater performance on streaming over the network (maybe a direct reference to those of use using Master + multi slaves.) For me that is the most important - not having to freeze midi tracks because the streaming occasionally chokes on more complex sequences. Did anyone else catch anything in this regard on the mini vids?
     
    JW likes this.
  15. hdsmile

    hdsmile Member

    99
    16
    Dec 12, 2015
    For me it is also very important part and I also did’t hear anything about that, so we need to wait until we can download it and try it ourselves, unfortunately there is no other way:(
     
  16. Silence-is-Golden

    Silence-is-Golden ^^

    1,319
    680
    Jun 8, 2015
    Maybe this has already been asked, but is Komplete Kontrol supported within Vepro7?
     
  17. Simon Ravn

    Simon Ravn Senior Member

    I am sold! Even if AU3 doesn't happen, there seem to be so many great new things and improvements here!

    EDIT: Oh AU3 is there in beta. Cool!
     
  18. Akarin

    Akarin pragsound.com

    468
    460
    Jan 14, 2018
    Switzerland
    I don't think this will ever happen. Although technically possible, it would require a lot of work hand in hand between VSL and NI... ...and that's the part that I don't see happening.
     
    Silence-is-Golden likes this.
  19. Anders Wall

    Anders Wall 55°28'54"N 13°30'44"E

    488
    293
    Sep 26, 2013
    Sweden
    I wonder if we are allowed to resell them one by one and if so what the fee from Vienna might be?
    I’ve got six instances but use only four. Wouldn’t mind selling the other two. That is, if it’s possible and if the transfer fee will be less than €50 per plugin.
    /Anders
     
  20. Oliver

    Oliver Active Member

    a question to all one-pc-VEP users. Makes it really sense to buy VEP if you have one strong PC with 64gb?
    Ich habe around 1800 tracks which works fine, but i freeze tracks all the time.
    thx!
     

Share This Page