VEPro 7 now available!

Discussion in 'Your DAW (Digital Audio Workstation)' started by Ben, Feb 18, 2019.

  1. artmanjam

    artmanjam New Member

    35
    10
    Nov 29, 2013
    This is a good sum up about the current situation and the lack of real expectations for now...
     
  2. Soundhound

    Soundhound Senior Member

    3,623
    1,040
    Feb 13, 2011
    Sorry if this has been asked and answered here previously. Do we know when the intro pricing for upgrading from 6 to 7 is going to end?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Ben

    Ben Active Member

    346
    229
    Dec 22, 2017
    Yes: At least after all features are revealed.
     
  4. Soundhound

    Soundhound Senior Member

    3,623
    1,040
    Feb 13, 2011
    Thanks Ben!

     
  5. Shad0wLandsUK

    Shad0wLandsUK Senior Member

    998
    502
    Feb 20, 2016
    London, UK
    Oh well, back to the real world. And check back here for VEP 7 around summer time ;)
     
  6. garyhiebner

    garyhiebner Active Member

    405
    121
    Jan 3, 2015
    So we their guinea-pigs, and we are funding their development of VEPro7? Scary thought. Still excited for it, and am holding thumbs for AU3 support!
     
    ChristianM and Robin Wade like this.
  7. LinusW

    LinusW Active Member

    315
    198
    Oct 23, 2017
    Kalmar, Sweden
    Oh well, so I got the upgrades for license #2 and #3 now after all.
     
  8. kitekrazy

    kitekrazy Senior Member

    2,212
    644
    Dec 23, 2008
    Reminds me of Gigastudio.
     
  9. Dracarys

    Dracarys Senior Member

    770
    9
    Dec 31, 2010
    They haven't even ironed out the bugs in VE6. CPU meter reads 0, and folder organization on Windows is like Mac, but worse.
     
  10. Ashermusic

    Ashermusic Senior Member

    7,074
    3,335
    Mar 27, 2006
    Los Angeles
    There is no bug free software: Not Ve Pro; not Logic Pro; not Cubase; not Reaper; not Kontakt; not Play; etc.

    VE Pro 6 has been one of the least buggy pieces of software I have used on both Mac and Windows.
     
    rhye, edgar_hsu and Eloy like this.
  11. Dracarys

    Dracarys Senior Member

    770
    9
    Dec 31, 2010

    My point is the most basic of bug's in V6 are not fixed. Hopefully they are in 7.
     
  12. Ashermusic

    Ashermusic Senior Member

    7,074
    3,335
    Mar 27, 2006
    Los Angeles
    And my point is, that is not my experience with it.
     
  13. Dracarys

    Dracarys Senior Member

    770
    9
    Dec 31, 2010
    That's because you're using Mac, and your folders are organized by vendor instead of having neat folders for EQ's, Verbs, Compressors, etc. It is a huge inconvenience trying to memorize where your single EQ is unless you buy entire packages, i.e., fabfilter bundle.
     
  14. Ashermusic

    Ashermusic Senior Member

    7,074
    3,335
    Mar 27, 2006
    Los Angeles
    Well perhaps that's because I use those plugins in my DAW, not directly in VE Pro. Which I recommend except for MIR.
     
    Dracarys likes this.
  15. Dracarys

    Dracarys Senior Member

    770
    9
    Dec 31, 2010
    I thought about that but sessions are too large so I'd have to disable many tracks; I prefer mixing on the fly.
     
  16. givemenoughrope

    givemenoughrope Senior Member

    1,595
    445
    Aug 11, 2009
    Los Angeles
    I don’t need 73 GB of samples and VE Pro6 works fine.
     
    Dewdman42 likes this.
  17. Ashermusic

    Ashermusic Senior Member

    7,074
    3,335
    Mar 27, 2006
    Los Angeles
    I recommend what guys like myself, Peter Schwartz, and George Leger III and l all concluded after trying it every which way from Sunday early on way back with VE Pro 4.And in my experience, doing things that way VE Pro is relatively non-buggy compared to the popular DAWS.

    But I am not the workflow police. You are free to do as you like. I only spoke up to counter what I think is an unfair assessment of it.
     
  18. Dracarys

    Dracarys Senior Member

    770
    9
    Dec 31, 2010
    Yes VE6 works fine and it was a pretty basic, innocuous assessment. If Cubase 10's CPU meter was not active, and its folders were all of a sudden scattered like Mac OS, then Cubase 11 was announced shortly after, I would find that weird, and would hope that these basic issues are resolved in the next upgrade.

    Simple stuff. No need to over think my statement.
     
  19. Ashermusic

    Ashermusic Senior Member

    7,074
    3,335
    Mar 27, 2006
    Los Angeles
    I wouldn’t have to if maybe you thought a bit more before you posted it. There was nothing innocuous about it in my view but people can decide now.
     
  20. Dracarys

    Dracarys Senior Member

    770
    9
    Dec 31, 2010
    Well it definitely wasn't malicious. You're just that personality type, and now you're even seeking external validation. Sorry if my phraseology offended you. I'll be upgrading to VE7 and enjoying/recommending their products as always.

    Godspeed and good fortune.
     

Share This Page