1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Top 10 Cubase Features New to a Logic X Composer

Discussion in 'Your DAW (Digital Audio Workstation)' started by Breitenbach, Aug 2, 2018.

  1. S.M Hassani

    S.M Hassani Senior Member

    61
    60
    Dec 30, 2014
    Well I made a little service to the LPX community. :cool:

    UPDATED HERE:

    https://vi-control.net/community/th...ngth-by-key-shortcut-more.73854/#post-4263936

    Here's a Logic Pro 10.3.3 Project with my own Midi Transform settings (Attached)

    You can use the Import Settings function to load them into your other projects. You can also make this file a template and go from there. I left some midi notes in there for you to test the functionality.

    Make sure you assign them to your choice of key commands so you can apply them instantly within your workflow. I've indicated my shortcuts below.

    Do see the included video. (although I forgot to set my nudge value to division)

    And The Transforms are:

    Expand Notes: This command will space selected notes away from each other evenly, while maintaining their length (Unlike the default trim functions) It's an excellent tool if you happen to scale a linear group of notes so much they overlap. (e.g using the Alt+Shift+Mouse drag edge or Arrow keys)

    Collapse Notes: The opposite of the above command.

    I use these key commands: Alt+Command+. (or the > key) to expand | Alt+Command+, (or the < key) to collapse

    Length = 1/xx: Yes this will finally give you the ability to set note length by rapid key command!
    Available in these sizes: 1/1 - 1/2 - 1/4 - 1/8 - 1/16 - 1/32

    I use these key commands: Alt+Command+1 = 1/1 | +2=1/2 | +4=1/4 | +5=1/8 | +6=1/16 | +7=1/32

    Duplicate 3rd Up: Duplicates your notes a Major 3rd Up or 4 semitones in one keystroke!
    Duplicate 5th Up: Duplicates them a Major 5th Up or 7 semitones
    Duplicate Octave Up: Duplicates them an octave Up or 12 semitones

    I use these key commands: Alt+Command+F12 and F13,F14 respectively (I use the good ol' extended keyboard)

    Aside from this I use these key commands:

    To set my Grid Division units: Shift+1 = Lower | +2 = Higher | +4 =1/4 | +5=1/8 | +6=1/16 | +7=1/32 | +8=1/64
    To set my Grid Snap to Smart: CMD+ALT+` (or ~ Key)
    To set my Grid Snap to Division: CMD+ALT+SHIFT+` (or ~ Key)
    To toggle between Relative and Absolute Snap modes: CMD+ALT+/ (or ? Key)

    Hoping this helps make the Logic Pro X experience better for everyone. I will post this in its own thread so people can find it easily.

    Enjoy!

    IMPORTANT: Use this file at your own risk. Do not test it on important/sensitive project files unless you are 100% sure it works for you. I will not be held liable or accountable for any loss or damages of any kind to any party.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 9, 2018
  2. Vik

    Vik Senior Member

    1,885
    765
    Dec 15, 2013
    Thanks, Hassani!
    Can you try to talk the Apple team into allow adding diatonic intervals as well? :D
    It would be a good start if Apple would add a lot more Transform factory presets.
     
    S.M Hassani likes this.
  3. S.M Hassani

    S.M Hassani Senior Member

    61
    60
    Dec 30, 2014
    Seems like nobody can reach the Apple team about anything these days.:grin: But seriously, you can open the "Duplicate" transforms I made, copy the settings and modify the intervals by semitones.

    And do try the Expand/Collapse Transforms with the KCs. They made my workflow a lot faster. (See my video)
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2018
  4. Vik

    Vik Senior Member

    1,885
    765
    Dec 15, 2013
    S.M Hassani and Saxer like this.
  5. Saxer

    Saxer Senior Member

    3,233
    2,834
    Mar 30, 2008
    Frankfurt/Germany
    How do I get this transform sets to work via key command? If I match a key command to a user transform set nothing happens. Same with the user controller window when I open it via the "Functions" menu in the piano roll window: the transformer is selected and the midi transform window opens but the command is not executed. I still have to click on "select and operate" to get it going. But I want the key command to execute the transform action. What am I missing?
     
  6. Alex Fraser

    Alex Fraser Senior Member

    598
    732
    Jun 21, 2017
    I'd add though, that a lot of time when a "prosumer" feature was added to Logic, there was also a bonus "for the pros." Drummer is a good example. Whilst the auto rhythm stuff is very clever, the feature also brings several fully playable (via old school midi) kits to Logic.

    FWIT, I'm quite happy with the focus on Group B. It means the program remains popular, sales of Macs keep happening and the program remains in active development. You do make a valid point though.
     
  7. Vik

    Vik Senior Member

    1,885
    765
    Dec 15, 2013
    Are you sure you have created a new Transform preset manually, and assigned the right number in the KC window?
    It doesn't work for the factory presets.
     
  8. Saxer

    Saxer Senior Member

    3,233
    2,834
    Mar 30, 2008
    Frankfurt/Germany
    Thanks for asking... yes, I made a custom transform set (deleting CC1 data) and named it to "1 - Delete CC1". It works fine when opening the midi transform window, selecting my new set from the dropdown and click "select and operate". I can select a bunch of regions in the arrange window and inside all of them all CC1 data are deleted. Everything else (notes and other CC numbers) remains untouched. Great!

    Then I assigned a key command to "Assign transform user 1preset to selected Events".
    If I now select regions in the arrange window and use this key command: nothing happens.
    If I'm in the piano roll: also nothing happens.
    If I select all data in the piano roll window (notes and controller data) everything is deleted (not only CC1 data). I end up with an empty region. So my new key command works exactly like a delete command.

    Obviously the key commands doesn't trigger the "select and operate" function but "operate only". But why are notes deleted too if the transform set doesn't allow that?

    Trans.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018
  9. Vik

    Vik Senior Member

    1,885
    765
    Dec 15, 2013
    I can confirm that it works when clicking in the Transform window but not when using a KC assigned to executing that preset. Must be a bug.
     
    Saxer likes this.
  10. Saxer

    Saxer Senior Member

    3,233
    2,834
    Mar 30, 2008
    Frankfurt/Germany
    Thanks for trying!
     
  11. jonathanwright

    jonathanwright Senior Member

    468
    195
    Jul 7, 2011
    London
    I really, really, really hope that they add the option to 'select and operate' a transform set when using a key command.

    Being able to select a region and apply a transform configuration, without having to open the region and select the notes, would be a great workflow improvement.
     
    Vik, S.M Hassani and Saxer like this.
  12. Craig Allen

    Craig Allen Member

    14
    5
    Jul 24, 2018
    Why are you moving away from larger templates?
    What is the particular advantage of Logic for smaller templates?
    What do your current templates include?
     
  13. InLight-Tone

    InLight-Tone Senior Member

    643
    302
    Dec 31, 2013
    I am writing library music and trailers. Having a large template seemed to get in the way of things for me. I had all these tracks that I "might" use at some time. I am currently in Studio One in Windows, and the workflow there is fast and spontaneous which I like. Studio One doesn't do well with large templates, the save times are out of control.

    I've basically created a library of presets that are organized like a big template: Strings/String Ensembles/String Sections/Strings Solo etc. I also have a bunch of Multi Instrument presets of pre-layered patches such as Spicatto Strings from two different companies. Sure there is some wait time for things to load, but I can live with that.

    After adapting to Studio One, I looked for other hosts with a preset and library system and Logic looks pretty good in that regard. Of course that means a Mac, so I'm not so sure I want to go there. There are a few things in Studio One that are missing like Javascript midi FX, notation (not sure I would use that anyway), Alchemy! etc.

    My current template in Studio One is just a bunch of hidden Group tracks and 8 FX sends. I drag in presets and start writing. Once things get going, I unhide the Groups I need like Strings, Brass, and drag the tracks onto the Groups where they get colored and routed automatically, so it's like having a template without all the fuss...
    (Of course next month I may change my mind! ;)
     
    Saxer likes this.
  14. Craig Allen

    Craig Allen Member

    14
    5
    Jul 24, 2018
    Fascinating!

    I'm trying to wrap my head around the terminology... I'll have to fire up my copy of Studio One and see if I can mock up what you are describing.

    At some level, we all want flexibility, customization, ease of use, and speed. So often the technology that promises to bless us gets in our way.

    Do you miss the elegant midi editing features in Cubase?

    Are you thinking that Logic has a better preset & library system than Studio One?

    Is your purpose of un-hiding groups when you need them a means of reducing clutter? (I assume they are still taking up resources. You are mainly trying to not be inundated with too many options, perhaps?)

    Craig

     
  15. jonathanwright

    jonathanwright Senior Member

    468
    195
    Jul 7, 2011
    London
    Personally I find the S1 preset system to be the most user friendly of all the DAWs. So much so that I no longer use templates (other than busses and routing etc) and have created presets for everything.

    It's not perfect, as presets don't remember track colours or routing, but on the other hand you can select multiple presets and drag them into the project at the same time.

    YMMV but if it helps, I've written a short article on how I approach it.

    http://www.jonathanwrightmusic.com/studio-one-instrument-presets-large-orchestral-projects/
     
    InLight-Tone likes this.
  16. Vik

    Vik Senior Member

    1,885
    765
    Dec 15, 2013
    You're welcome. It seems to be two problems here: Logic lacks a key command which only operates according to what is defined in the Transform set (meaning: it performs the action (delete, in this case), only according to the conditions in your transform set (only CC1 events, which is very different fro, "delete all selected events").


    The other problems is that Logic doesn't, in this case, follow what I think be the #1 instruction for all programmers and functions in DAWs or other programs: Don't ever delete anything the user has created unless he specifically ask for those events to be deleted. The way Transform + the key command solution for Transform now works, we can risk deleting very valuable musical material without knowing it, without a warning.

    Right now, the key commands you created does what Backspace does. Not good!
     
  17. stevenson-again

    stevenson-again Senior Member

    1,236
    23
    Jun 25, 2009
    London
    Regarding fixed note lengths and velocities -

    I've never missed a KC for them in Logic since it is easily done with modifier keys and adjusting a value in the event editor.

    1. Select the notes you want to have the fixed velocity.

    2. Open event editor (you can do it in any editor but I like to see the values so I am almost always do it there).

    3. Hold down the modifier keys "alt-shift" and adjust a velocity (or note length, or what ever else) and everything will be fixed to that value.

    You can do the same thing in any editor - I often use the score editor and you can do it across multiple staves (regions).

    It's an interesting discussion. I have been committed to Logic for so long the thought of moving to another DAW...but if I did it would be cubase. I actually still use LP9 because so much of LPX is unusable for me - or at least very much harder. I still dabble though.

    Regarding your approach to exporting and stemming, yeah - that was a tricky one to crack but I have a pretty decent system now on logic 9, so I can make up my pre-mixed stems all in one go. I can't imagaine trying to deal with 600+ tracks....sheeesh. I know guys do, but I have things set up so I have the equivalent of very many more than that - all articulations of all libraries, some blended with others all instantly available, using program changes and banks in kontakt and Vienna.

    That velocity slider thing in the Cubase equivalent of matrix editor is fantastic. I cannot understand why that isn't in logic. the work wround for that is horrendous.
     
  18. Vik

    Vik Senior Member

    1,885
    765
    Dec 15, 2013
    Sure, this is a useful function (although not all users know how to edit note lengths graphically in the Score editor). One thing I really like about Logic (over Cubase) is that they seem to have decided that one should be able to to most edits both/either mouse based, with a key command and/or with a menu. And I guess we all want to eb able to do things on one step instead of three, especially when that more cumbersome method involves opening another window/editor. Besides, when adjusting note length from, say, 0 1 1 95 to a dotted 1/8 note, it involves using my brain which I try to avoid as much as possible.

    Therefore, I have sent three note length related suggestions to Apple over the years. Here's one of them:
    One should be able to edit the selected length of any note(s) (in score) by clicking on one of these icons with a modifier:

    Screen Shot 2018-08-09 at 15.32.20.png

    I can't think of any possibly faster/easier way to edit note lengths in Score.


    Well maybe I can, actually:

    If they would add Length as a contextual menu option over the heads, with the same icons as in the above picture, that would be quite fast as well, and also work in the other editors. It would be useful even without the note icons, but with text (1/16, 1/18 etc) instead.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2018
    S.M Hassani likes this.
  19. InLight-Tone

    InLight-Tone Senior Member

    643
    302
    Dec 31, 2013
    I honestly don't miss the editing features in Cubase, Studio One is pretty close and has all the basics one needs really except for the esoteric stuff and it's better organized. I wish they would open up the JavaScripting with an API but maybe in the future.

    I hide the groups which are folder tracks linked to buses, so that I can start with a blank slate. A bunch of groups I may not use in a track so I don't want to see them.

    As far as Logic, I think it has a strong library and I LOVE Alchemy. Like I said I'm in Windows so going to a Mac just for Logic would be a big step. I want to see where Studio One is going is their next updates because so far I like what they are doing.

    As Jonathan says above the biggest drawback is that Studio One doesn't remember track colors, routing etc., but when one drags tracks onto a folder/group/bus, it colors and routes them automatically. I think there's an option somewhere to give child tracks the folder color.

    I give credit to Jonathan Wright above whose article gave me the incentive to go this route. I never liked the huge template, VEP, Lemur finagling it took to manage all that mess anyways. I'm a simple man...
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2018
  20. stevenson-again

    stevenson-again Senior Member

    1,236
    23
    Jun 25, 2009
    London

    Well my main one is to use note/region length to playhead position and note/region start to playhead position. That's one action and works on multiple regions etc.

    Personally, I don't mind a couple of actions provided it's fast the UI is responsive and its consistent. I am pretty much out of KC combinations to use anyway. Doing things the way I suggested is super quick.

    That customising of KC actions that cubase has looks pretty incredible. Pretty sure I would use that if I had it.
     

Share This Page