1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Steinberg Support

Discussion in 'Your DAW (Digital Audio Workstation)' started by Harry, Feb 7, 2018.

  1. babylonwaves

    babylonwaves Senior Member

    667
    369
    May 9, 2015
    @Guillermo Navarrete - since you're "here", maybe you could comment on what I've directed to you back in February?
     
  2. ptram

    ptram Senior Member

    357
    300
    Nov 30, 2013
    Last time I opened a ticket, it happened on October 6th, and I got a first contact on November 7th. In the meantime, I had repaired an hardware fault myself. In this case, the long time in answering was due to "server maintenance".

    Paolo
     
  3. Guillermo Navarrete

    Guillermo Navarrete Senior Member

    199
    76
    Oct 9, 2013
    Hamburg - Germany
    Hi,

    Unfortunately without a support ticket number there is nothing I can do, and as you have already noticed if the ticket is older than two months our system closes it automatically. It cannot be opened again by our support representatives and there is nothing we can do. You will have to submit a new ticket, probably your ticket was not replied on time because it was not clear or required more time than usual. Usually users that submit clear reports with step by step instructions get faster replies.

    Best regards,
    GN
     
  4. EvilDragon

    EvilDragon KSP Wizard

    4,750
    2,582
    May 25, 2010
    Croatia
    Auto-closing tickets like that is not really nice, honestly.
     
    zvenx and Jaap like this.
  5. babylonwaves

    babylonwaves Senior Member

    667
    369
    May 9, 2015
    so, assuming I'd fill everything in again and let's say you're right and my question strikes a random product supporter as "not clear" or "requires more time than usual" chances are good that Steinberg will simply not answer again? That's good to know, you've eventually saved me some time here. Wow.
     
  6. vicontrolu

    vicontrolu Senior Member

    601
    84
    Dec 1, 2008
    I bought 9.5 upgrade and havent been able to open the program, it crashes on this computer. Sent some emails, with logs attached. They dot even reply now, its really frustrating. Last thing i wrote is i hope they refund the money or at least send me an upgrade to 10 for free (hoping i am able to start it).

    Its amazing how they have the guts to do this to loyal customers. Leave conversations in the air like that..its ugly. I guess Cubase is too big now and Steinberg can afford not to care anymore.
     
  7. LinusW

    LinusW Senior Member

    182
    117
    Oct 23, 2017
    Kalmar, Sweden
    I bought the 9.5 upgrade. The download assistant would not launch on my Mac. Sent a support ticket three days ago. Waiting for an answer. I had to mess with a virtual machine running Windows and got their downloader working in Windows. Luckily the PC downloader could download the Mac version too. Really crappy Java based downloader.
     
  8. jonathanwright

    jonathanwright Senior Member

    467
    192
    Jul 7, 2011
    London
    It sounds like you've sorted this out already, but the Download Assistant crashed my Mac (completely, it froze and I lost work and had to reboot), and I found that you can still download Cubase/Updates the 'old way' from the website.

    So I'll do that from now on, rather than lose work.
     
  9. LinusW

    LinusW Senior Member

    182
    117
    Oct 23, 2017
    Kalmar, Sweden
    Where? Both the website and MySteinberg>Downloads refer to SDA, no iso files anymore.
     
  10. jonathanwright

    jonathanwright Senior Member

    467
    192
    Jul 7, 2011
    London
  11. LinusW

    LinusW Senior Member

    182
    117
    Oct 23, 2017
    Kalmar, Sweden
    I meant 9>9.5, not subupdates.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Harry

    Harry Senior Member

    226
    48
    Aug 16, 2014
    Finally got answer from Steinberg support. It took them 8 weeks to respond. 8. Weeks. And this is when I said I couldn't access Cubase at all. That is stunning, really. In the meantime I downloaded a Studio One demo --- and Sonar is now available free. You do the math.
     
    Alexandre, Phillip Dixon and ptram like this.
  13. Hi there,
    I'm hoping someone has an answer to this major headache with Cubase 9 and Nuendo 8. Steinberg hasn't answered, yet, so thought I'd try other forums.
    I have an issue whereby I can only select around a third of my installed plugins. It should be easy and straightforward to select a plugin (effects plugin) in the INSERT section of Cubase's MixConsole, or in the Insert section of the Project Window. However, I have recently purchased and installed the latest iZotope Music Production bundle, and not ony cannot I not select any of the iZotope plugins, but for some reason I can no longer select the FabFilter Timeless plugin, or Audio Damage plugins, or some of Steinberg's plugins, and only some of the Waves plugins. I have refreshed from the PlugIn Manager several times, restarted Cubase each time, and no change!!! I've added in all of the plugin specific folders (Programe Files and Program Files (x86) and refreshed from the PlugIn Manager - and no change!!!
    What the hell is going on here?

    Has Steinberg introduced a bug and not told anyone?

    So currently the only way I can use all of the plugins (or at least have the option to select them) is to start up Vienna Ensemble Pro 6 on my PC and select the plugins in to the VEP6 mixing channel. Crazy!!! Its now making it very difficult to applky the effects I want or to complete a mix in Cubase or Nuendo.

    Lastly I have today uninstalled all Steinberg products on my PC and re-installed them, in the hope this would provide a clean slate from which the plugins would now be available. Yes, you guessed it, no change !!!!

    So, if anyone has any idea as to what is cuasing this or can provide a solution then I'd be a very very happy chappy indeed, and I won't have to give a client the bad news (next week) that I cannot complete their film score.

    Please help :unsure::2thumbs:
     
  14. Jaap

    Jaap Best audience ever...booh!

    Are they maybe in the blacklist (studio - vst pluginmanager and then the tab on the right - blacklist). If so, you can reactivate them again from there.
     
  15. Thanks Jaap.
    Based on a reply from another thread on VI-Control, from GN, I think this is a known fundamental fault introduced by Microsoft. Here's a copy of his reply, and possible solution (J-Bridge):

    We have actually already replied to the issue, it is a known issue, there are several threads about it on our forum. It is actually a problem with Windows. It limits the amount of .dlls that you can load. All host developers are affected by this, it is the way Windows has been developed and it just got worst with W10.

    https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=253&t=117510

    The issue is an artificial limitation Microsoft built in the OS for architectural integrity since Win XP.
    The only way to really get rid of the issue is to exclusively use dynamically linked libraries on the VST side. Please remember that Cubase is the host and in this case the VST developers should be searching for the solution. There are some developers that really screw things up here: E.g. there are some who use 5 slots for the 1st instance and 2 for additional instances, others even use 7-8 and others use a normal amount of slots but then are not released correctly.

    We are not the only ones affected, all other DAW and developers have the same problem.

    There are a lot of different cases. Some users have been able to make it better for themselves using J-bridge.

    Best regards,
    GN
     
    Jaap likes this.
  16. Jaap

    Jaap Best audience ever...booh!

    Yeah just saw that thread as well :) well I hope this can be a sort of fix for you.
     
  17. Henu

    Henu Senior Member

    295
    240
    Nov 17, 2017
    Finland
    Just out of curiosity, how many plugins you possibly have? :eek: I thought I was having a ton of those and I've never, ever encountered such a problem.
     
  18. Somewhere between 200 and 250 plugins.
     
    Johann F. likes this.
  19. chrisr

    chrisr Senior Member

    316
    94
    Sep 6, 2007
    I'm at 300+ and haven't come across this problem. win 8.1 pro here. GN mentioned that win10 seemingly worse...

    In fairness, many of those are stock plugs with various software apps (Cubase/Vegas/Soundforge/Reaper/wavelab) - so maybe they're treated differently to your average 3rd party plugin?
     
  20. Oops, sorry. Total miscount. I can use about 200 to 250 of the plugins, out of 1042 that I have installed. Just doen a recount. Another thread has suggested wiping my hard disk and completely reinstalling Windows, Cubase/Nuendo and then all of the plugins (one at a time). I've also tried J-Bridge today and that has made no difference.
     

Share This Page