Reaper as a Pro Tools video host replacement

Discussion in 'Your DAW (Digital Audio Workstation)' started by AlexRuger, Jan 8, 2018.

  1. AlexRuger

    AlexRuger Senior Member

    Hey all,

    Just thought you might find this interesting. I use Pro Tools as a video host, and I really hated using such an expensive hog for that. It's great at it, though...infinite video tracks, infinite video files, etc.

    I began looking for alternatives. Tried using Video Slave, but I prefer to run a PC for this use case since it's so limited in scope -- the price of a Mac is overkill here. Also, editing audio directly in the session is a bit awkward.

    Digital Performer was my next idea, but unfortunately it can't run as an MMC slave, so that was a no-go. The "Chunks" feature would've been great for hosting different cuts, though. Bit of a shame.

    Nuendo was a great choice, as I'm a Cubase/Nuendo user, but I like using both for different reasons on my main machine, and moving the eLicenser between the machines is a small pain I'd like to avoid. Plus, it can only hold two video tracks at once...kind of annoying.

    I finally tried Reaper, and it's working flawlessly. MTC generation is tight, it slaves to Cubase's MMC.The project tabs at the top are like "Chunks" in DP (but honestly better), so I can have different video versions in the same project.

    Personally I hate the idea of working inside Reaper for music (tried it multiple times and the UI and workflow clunkiness, endless customizations, etc drove me nuts), but as a video host, it rocks.

    Thought some of you guys might want to try!
     
  2. Gerhard Westphalen

    Gerhard Westphalen Scoring Mixer

    Any reason why you don't run them on the same machine and then don't need to move the eLicenser? I've used Cubase alongside Nuendo a number of times. I don't think hosting video and some audio tracks makes a significant difference to warrant needing a separate computer for it (although it would be interesting to test out and see the exact performance difference that various video files make).
     
  3. OP
    OP
    AlexRuger

    AlexRuger Senior Member

    Are you hosting video in Nuendo and writing in Cubase? I tried doing that on the same machine, but it won't work because the video doesn't stay visible when I move app focus to Cubase.
     
  4. Gerhard Westphalen

    Gerhard Westphalen Scoring Mixer

    Not writing but just had to run multiple projects simultaneously. If you make the video full screen then it stays up. Syncing the 2 is perfect with just MMC. Sync with PT is awful to work with. I doubt Reaper is any better.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    AlexRuger

    AlexRuger Senior Member

    The video very definitely does not stay up even if it's full screen. Are you by chance using a Black Magic card or something like that?
     
    Stevie likes this.
  6. Gerhard Westphalen

    Gerhard Westphalen Scoring Mixer

    Nope, no Black Magic. It definitely stays up on Windows if you full screen it. I know Macs have issues with it but I don't remember if the issue was with Cubendo or PT (or both).
     
  7. OP
    OP
    AlexRuger

    AlexRuger Senior Member

    Ah, I've tested only on my Mac at the moment. Will have to see how it works on Windows. Thanks man.
     
  8. givemenoughrope

    givemenoughrope Senior Member

    1,596
    446
    Aug 11, 2009
    Los Angeles
    I’ve always worked in Cubase and hosted video in Logic on another Mac. Works fine.
     
  9. kmaster

    kmaster Now in LA: let's get coffee!

    Any particular reason why Logic?
     
  10. givemenoughrope

    givemenoughrope Senior Member

    1,596
    446
    Aug 11, 2009
    Los Angeles
    No I just had it already.
     
  11. Orchestrata

    Orchestrata Member

    112
    61
    Dec 19, 2015
    Yeah, it works great. I've even taken to editing music videos in it (snap to grid video!) :)
     
  12. samphony

    samphony Senior Member

    1,335
    421
    Nov 19, 2013
    I’m working on a couple of major projects right now and got sick of pro tools -6101 error so i bought Video Slave 3. Switching between Nuendo/Pro Tools and Logic while all reels stay up in Video Slave 3 is just piece of mind. Even scrubbing is working flawlessly.
     
  13. Mishabou

    Mishabou Active Member

    374
    78
    Dec 31, 2014
    I use the AJA Kona cards for video play back, hosted within whichever DAW i'm using (PT 12, Cubase 8/9) without any problems.

    If you don't need all the features of the Kona, just get one of their mini converters.
     
  14. Stevie

    Stevie Senior Member

    1,339
    82
    Oct 20, 2007
    Alex, can you elaborate, how you configured MMC in Cubase?
     
  15. YuriWong

    YuriWong New Member

    2
    1
    Oct 26, 2018
    Malaysia
    I'm currently using Logic (master) to Reaper (slave) using MTC / MMC via IAC - working perfectly. Took a while to get all the details right but it seems to be stable.
    For ease, I've documented the while process here:

    Hope that helps some of you!
     
    Stevie likes this.
  16. gsilbers

    gsilbers Part of Pulsesetter-Sounds.com

    6,472
    1,066
    Oct 5, 2008
    Los Angeles
    I just wanna point out that composers use pro tools for video host and also to print stem so it’s easier and compatible to send to re-recording engineers mixing a movie.
    Pro tools is the standard for that.
     

Share This Page