Play 6 upgrade free?

Discussion in 'SAMPLE Talk' started by Kurosawa, Apr 10, 2019.

  1. Kurosawa

    Kurosawa Member

    54
    47
    Sep 15, 2018
  2. cqd

    cqd Member

    67
    24
    May 23, 2018
    There a month or two ago..
     
    Kurosawa likes this.
  3. 667

    667 Senior Member

    786
    104
    May 20, 2011
    LOL owned by EW again.
     
    ChazC, lp59burst, jneebz and 3 others like this.
  4. dzilizzi

    dzilizzi I know nothing

    1,478
    1,286
    Feb 27, 2017
    Somewhere near Los Angeles
    I got it free when I bought something on their sale during BF. I'm guessing very few went out and actually bought it, so they decided to give it away. Unlike Kontakt, it is not very useful on its own.
     
  5. Sovereign

    Sovereign Senior Member

    690
    385
    May 7, 2005
    Netherlands
    Not so nice I paid for it not too long ago.
     
    lp59burst and ChristianM like this.
  6. I'm pretty sure it was only free as of a couple weeks ago. Prior to that, you got it free if you bought one of the newer libraries that required it (Hollywood Choirs, etc) or subscribed to CC. It was still a bad move to charge for it anyways.
     
  7. lumcas

    lumcas Active Member

    434
    159
    Jul 20, 2008
    Didn't see that one coming:). Glad I bought it, these paid licenses will become rare collector's items in a few years!
     
  8. Dex

    Dex Member

    63
    28
    Nov 21, 2017
    Before I upgrade are there any ways that play 6 is worse than play 5?

    I only have HO if that matters.
     
  9. nawzadhaji

    nawzadhaji Member

    53
    47
    Feb 12, 2017
    I got it free right now , its better than ply 5 ..
     
  10. Dewdman42

    Dewdman42 Senior Member

    1,218
    490
    Oct 28, 2016
    I don't know why I wasted $29 on it during the past year, it has a few slight enhancements, but I easily could have waited for it to be free! I think somehow I even ended up with two licenses to it. Ah well...free candy..what can you say...
     
    ChristianM likes this.
  11. Nick Batzdorf

    Nick Batzdorf Moderator

    14,942
    2,223
    Sep 14, 2004
    Los Angeles
    Edit: I was able to go back to Play 5.1. The last restart got it working again.

    Anyway, Play 6.1 - the one that's up there - didn't work on my Mac running 10.14.3. Be sure you have good backups
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2019
  12. Working fine here
     
  13. Nick Batzdorf

    Nick Batzdorf Moderator

    14,942
    2,223
    Sep 14, 2004
    Los Angeles
    Maybe you're smarter than I am. I installed it and neither Logic nor VE Pro would scan it - and I downloaded it twice.
     
  14. IFM

    IFM Senior Member

    1,104
    112
    Nov 7, 2005
    Somewhere
    I’ve found a few plugins Logic won’t scan until you restart the entire Mac.
     
  15. Nick Batzdorf

    Nick Batzdorf Moderator

    14,942
    2,223
    Sep 14, 2004
    Los Angeles
    I restarted and both it and VE Pro had the same opinion.

    In any case, I'm back to Play 5.1 and happy.
     
    jbuhler likes this.
  16. playz123

    playz123 Senior Member

    2,892
    768
    Nov 7, 2011
    Nanaimo, BC
    Yes, I guess it's best to stick with what works for you. But just FYI, I installed Play 6.1 here on my Mac Pro on OS 10.12.6 today and the installation was flawless. Works fine in both Cubase 10.0.15 and Logic 10.4.4, was scanned correctly and no re-booting was required. So I'm guessing the problem you are having is somehow related to your system.
     
  17. Nick Batzdorf

    Nick Batzdorf Moderator

    14,942
    2,223
    Sep 14, 2004
    Los Angeles
    Weird.
     
  18. Nick Batzdorf

    Nick Batzdorf Moderator

    14,942
    2,223
    Sep 14, 2004
    Los Angeles
    So the problem was that I had original iLoks on my machine. Play 6 doesn't like them even if the EW licenses aren't on them.

    Marc from EW tech support is really, really good.
     
  19. MarcelM

    MarcelM Senior Member

    1,075
    562
    Dec 15, 2014
    good to know. i also had one ilok 1st gen and play 6 needed like 10 minutes to load in logic pro x. iam using machine license now for the east west stuff and everything working fine so far.
     
    Nick Batzdorf likes this.

Share This Page