Mute your brass!

Discussion in 'SAMPLE Talk' started by aaronventure, Dec 12, 2017.

  1. robgb

    robgb I was young once

    2,352
    2,307
    Apr 6, 2016
    Of course not. But if you don't have brass libraries with recorded mutes, then this is the next best thing.
     
  2. Lee Blaske

    Lee Blaske Senior Member

    BTW, I've got a secret trick that I'll post shortly, but I need to figure out a way to host the photos...
     
  3. Quasar

    Quasar Senior Member

    1,967
    1,738
    Jun 26, 2012
    I tried a couple of recordings, but can't get it to work. When I load the IR made from the pulse wav it's all latent and weird and sounds nothing like mute eq setting.

    Now I'm out of patience with the whole affair....
     
  4. Quasar

    Quasar Senior Member

    1,967
    1,738
    Jun 26, 2012
    Cool free image hosting site here:

    https://cubeupload.com/
     
    Lee Blaske likes this.
  5. robgb

    robgb I was young once

    2,352
    2,307
    Apr 6, 2016
    Are you loading into Kontakt?
     
  6. Quasar

    Quasar Senior Member

    1,967
    1,738
    Jun 26, 2012
    Kontakt? No. In Reaper, insert media file for the pulse wav, put the Pro-Q on the track. I tried both the Reaper render FX as new take and just recording from another track (sending to it and recording output mono)...

    ...I get a wav that looks like an IR. It just sounds like shit, and not like a mute when I load CM Trumpet (which is a Kontakt instrument) and ReaVerb with the created IR.
     
  7. leogardini

    leogardini Senior Member

  8. Lee Blaske

    Lee Blaske Senior Member

  9. OP
    OP
    aaronventure

    aaronventure Senior Member

    423
    559
    Apr 10, 2017
    No problems with me!

    Of course this isn't it, but it will fool 99% of your audience.
     
    robgb, HelixK and Lee Blaske like this.
  10. SimonCharlesHanna

    SimonCharlesHanna Senior Member

    1,201
    639
    Feb 3, 2012
  11. robgb

    robgb I was young once

    2,352
    2,307
    Apr 6, 2016
    To use the presets you do. But I downloaded the thirty day trial from Fab Filter, and am in the process of making Impulse Responses.
     
  12. robgb

    robgb I was young once

    2,352
    2,307
    Apr 6, 2016
    Don't render FX as new take. Just do a standard render as a wav file. I have found that you don't need to add any silence at the beginning and then trim. Just use the impulse he provided, load EQ on the track, then render it as a wav file. I rendered stereo.
     
  13. Solarsentinel

    Solarsentinel Member

    18
    5
    Nov 19, 2018
    If anyone is interesting for a coupon of 10% discount for fabfilter, send me a pm! It works for new customer only.
    Cheers :sneaky:

    Awesome tips Aron! Thanks a lot! :laugh:
     

Share This Page