1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MIDI Velocity Changer for Mac?

Discussion in 'GEAR Talk Forum' started by tarantulis, Mar 5, 2018.

  1. Hey guys/gals:

    I'm looking for a way to adjust my Keystation 88's velocity response. Does anyone know if there's something similar to this for mac?

    http://www.trombettworks.com/velocity.php

    Thanks,
    Dave
     
  2. nordicguy

    nordicguy Senior Member

    246
    99
    Jan 18, 2007
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2018
  3. OP
    OP
    tarantulis

    tarantulis Dave

    I am in fact--how do you program in Logic? Was hoping for a software solution.
     
  4. nordicguy

    nordicguy Senior Member

    246
    99
    Jan 18, 2007
    Misunderstood, never mind.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2018
  5. robh

    robh Senior Member

    tarantulis,
    In Logic, there is a MIDI FX insert plug-in option and you would use the "velocity processor" one. It's not quite the same as the trombettworks but it is something you could try.

    Rob
     
  6. Alex Fraser

    Alex Fraser Senior Member

    596
    732
    Jun 21, 2017
    You can setup a transformer object in the Logic environment to remap the velocity response of your keystation, even with a custom map. Works a treat.

    Doing it this way means your midi input velocity response will be tweaked too, on a project wide basis. It’s essentially the same as changing the curve on your controller in that the midi is altered before it reaches the Logic sequencer.

    Edit: Here's a rough and ready example. I'm sure someone with more environment knowledge can refine it. ;)

    Screen Shot 2018-03-06 at 11.08.47.png

    Screen Shot 2018-03-06 at 11.08.56.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2018
    robh likes this.
  7. robh

    robh Senior Member

    Even better than my suggestion!

    Rob
     
    Alex Fraser likes this.
  8. Alex Fraser

    Alex Fraser Senior Member

    596
    732
    Jun 21, 2017
    Haha! Both great examples of how Logic is a beast.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    tarantulis

    tarantulis Dave

    Wow, no clue this existed. I'm having trouble recreating your settings Alex--would you mind posting the steps you took to get there?

    Can this be done in Cubase as well?

    Thanks a ton.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2018
  10. Alex Fraser

    Alex Fraser Senior Member

    596
    732
    Jun 21, 2017
    Sorry, forgot about this message as I first clocked the alert whilst half asleep at the weekend! ;)
    Let me know if you still need help and I'll post some more details.
    A
     
  11. Vik

    Vik Senior Member

    1,883
    763
    Dec 15, 2013
    Open the (real time) velocity processor plugin in the Channel Strip. Screen Shot 2018-03-14 at 15.11.44.png
     
  12. robh

    robh Senior Member

    I said it first! :P
     

Share This Page