What's new

Mac Pro trash can USERS

OP
F

fraz

Member
Right OK you'll be happy with that 6 core then!-How much would you pay? - The 6 core XEON E5-1650 V2 - Is not far off the performance of the i7 5820 K-And around 2013-the 3930 K 32 nm (Sandy bridge E) 4930 K later on 22 nm but still on Intel socket LGA 2011 (Ivy Bridge) - then the 5820 k on Haswell-E - So the Mac Pro 6 core will be a good machine- If you have VEP all the better!!!

I'm going to do a backup of the OS - Mac Pro late 2013 has arrived with Sierra 10.12.3 - There is an included app called time machine - is this just for backup?

Also have Carbon Copy Cloner - Then if I've got a backup as it is now then it should be OK to rescue if I mess it up.

Also, is it possible to download the complete OS X Sierra from the Mac App Store? - So I could have a backup of this? - I'm not a hardened Mac-man yet !!!
 
Last edited:

charlieclouser

Senior Member
I'm going to do a backup of the OS - Mac Pro late 2013 has arrived with Sierra 10.12.3 - There is an included app called time machine - is this just for backup?

Also have Carbon Copy Cloner - Then if I've got a backup as it is now then it should be OK to rescue if I mess it up.

Also, is it possible to download the complete OS X Sierra from the Mac App Store? - So I could have a backup of this? - I'm not a hardened Mac-man yet !!!
Time Machine is Apple's built-in backup utility that can take snapshots of whatever drives you want and keep them backed up - but I never use it. I manually back up all my SSDs to large capacity spinning drives every so often.

For the system drive, it is good to have Carbon Copy Cloner and use it to clone that drive to disc images on a big spinning drive, or to a single drive that you dedicate to system drive clones. When dealing with the system drive, things are a little different than other drives, and using Carbon Copy Cloner will copy all of the little invisible files that simple drag-n-dropping from the desktop won't copy. That's what I do. I make a Carbon Copy Clone of the "virgin" system drive before installing any software (in case I want to go back to the start) and also do another after I get everything set up how I want.

Yes, you can download the installer for most versions of MacOS - I do this and create bootable USB-stick flash drive installers to have around. I use a little utility to make those USB sticks bootable, the process is explained here:

https://lifehacker.com/how-to-make-a-bootable-macos-sierra-usb-flash-drive-1786853248

With a little Googling you can find the links to download the installers for most MacOS versions.
 

samphony

Senior Member
If you leave the lightning cable connected to your Apple keyboard and Magic Trackpad 2 they will work as a wired device. They switch to Bluetooth as soon as you disconnect them.
 
OP
F

fraz

Member
If you leave the lightning cable connected to your Apple keyboard and Magic Trackpad 2 they will work as a wired device. They switch to Bluetooth as soon as you disconnect them.
Right OK - Is there any chance the battery in the keyboard would be affected by being connected all time. Had a Laptop which was always connected and it reduced the life of the battery with it not actually working, being drained and re-charged.

Did read that 9 minutes of lightening - USB cable - charging results in 9 hours use!!! - Or was it 2 minutes charging? - Either way, now I know why its called lightening!
 

Nick Batzdorf

Moderator
Moderator
If you leave the lightning cable connected to your Apple keyboard and Magic Trackpad 2 they will work as a wired device. They switch to Bluetooth as soon as you disconnect them.
Why would you want to use them as wired devices? There are issues with BT on aluminum Mac Pros that you solve by replacing the internal wire antenna with an external Wi-Fi one, but BT works really well for input devices.

By the way, the mouse doesn't work as a wired device when it's connected, in fact it doesn't work at all - because the cable goes into the bottom.

(I have the rechargeable mouse and battery-powered keyboard and trackpad.)
 
OP
F

fraz

Member
Hi,

A little advice on Os X Sierra updates. The Mac Pro arrived with 10.12.3 - pre-installed on the machine. I've seen 10.12.6 on the App Store but have not seen 10.12.3

Are the earlier versions of Sierra 10.12 not worth having? - I'd still like to have all 10.12 versions backed up manually on external disks - Any pointers for Mac newbie!

EDIT-I've downloaded the OS X Sierra 10.12.6 and put it on a separate drive.

Having the original 10.12 or 10.12.3 downloaded may be good as it's how the computer arrived, sure the system could be cloned then the whole system is backed up which is what I'll do but I'd feel better if I had the 10.12.3

Before when I asked about 10.12 - is it worth having? I meant this from a bug point of view and new OS releases, that is all!
 
Last edited:

jcrosby

Senior Member
You'd want an installer in case you decide to do a clean install. Unfortunately, if you've never downloaded Sierra you won't see it in your 'purchases' tab... I.E you can't download it.

What I'd recommend doing instead is grabbing Carbon Copy Cloner and cloning your system now so it's as close to a clean install point as you can get. (Fully working for 30 days, highly encourage buying it after though... As Charlie pointed out it's way more useful as a restoration tool than Time Machine.)

Once cloned grab the 10.12.6 combo update, (for any future clean installs) here: https://support.apple.com/kb/dl1931?locale=en_US
Combo updates bring your machine up to date, but aren't the full installer... I.E. you can't use it to clean install an OS, only update an earlier version to a later one... (You can clone your drive again after updating. CCC will save your initial clone, and keep archives of previous clones until the disk fills up...)

You can run the combo update to update to update 10.12.6 or do it from the app store... Either's fine, and most likely there will still be security patches and other updates you'll probably want to install afterward. So whether you update using the combo or the app store check the app store again and see what it shows you...

Other things I'd recommend doing are downloading High Sierra but not installing. I'd do this ASAP as they'll be releasing 10.14 soon and once 10.13's gone, it's gone unless you've previously downloaded it... (Although I believe I saw a post where someone said they may even be nuking previous OS's? Not sure if that's true but knowing Apple it wouldn't surprise me...)

You can create a bootable OS installer using DiskMaker X, (free): http://diskmakerx.com/

And never a bad idea to have OnyX handy, (also free)... Does things like lets you repair permissions, view hidden files, clean caches etc... Really useful, and may occasionally fix caching or permissions issues I've seen where software I haven't updated suddenly stops playing nicely... (Happened to me this past week... Saved my afternoon.) grab the version specifically for your OS, (not the latest version in your case). https://www.titanium-software.fr/en/onyx.html
 
Last edited:
OP
F

fraz

Member
Before I got the Mac Pro I did have a go at doing a Hackintosh. I bought Carbon Copy Cloner so I already have it. Also bought was Mac Drive for the PC - So I'm well set up there.

I've downloaded 10.12.6 from the App Store. Also downloaded is 2018 security "Sierra" - remember the Mac Pro came with10.12.3 - Tomorrow I will do a carbon copy clone of the drive.

The disc maker x looks a bit like Mac Daddy disc creator (please comment)

Onyx X thanks for the link (more apps more confusion) but I've made a note of this and saved a folder for it!!!

Has 10.12 dis-appeared - eg no chance of downloading it?

I always get confused with combo update vs normal one - The combo is about
2GB where as the normal one is 5 GB - I've already got the bigger one!- I presume this is a self contained installer??? is this correct?

10.12.6 Combo requires 10.12 (mine is 10.12.3) but this is still OK isn't it?
 
Last edited:
OP
F

fraz

Member
OK I'm on the case...OS X 10.13.5 - App Store - apparently compatibility is 10.8 or later which is Mountain Lion....
4.8 GB size

Problem with High Sierra, resulting in a 20 MB download with the picture of the app but it's more like a link for a download / install, right now, rather than a download the whole file to store until it's needed.

Any thoughts? this is on the App store
 
Last edited:
OP
F

fraz

Member
Combi backup is best otherwise all incremental backups are needed. Got CCC to backup 10.12.3-I used a 1 TB drive via USB-Sata bridge-!-It was around 30 GB.

Titanium system cleaner was good-but not tried disk maker yet.

What I may do is upgrade to High Sierra 10.13.5 - And use CCC to clone this as well, then revert back to 10.12.3. This should be a good test to see if it all goes well.

Then it would be good to go from 10.12.3 > 10.12.6 & then CCC-then revert back to 10.12.3-If this goes well then great for external backups.

Then an installer for High Sierra 10.13 (which I could not find)-If one can be found disk maker could be used to create a bootable installer (can USB thumb drives be used for this?)-or is it best to stick to HDD's

Apple have found a good hiding place for the installers-WHY?-o_O
 
OP
F

fraz

Member
Right OK, I've got this time machine working (carbon copy cloner is deleted) for some reason it wouldn't work on V5 but I've used 3.57 on another machine briefly which did work so I'm confused why this didn't work.

Time Machine has worked - good-less stress- so now I've got a copy of 10.12.6 & 10.13.5 - backed on time machine. Oddly within OSX itself-there isn't a specific reference to which OSX was backed up and when.......BUT....when starting the MAC from OFF-using COMMAND BUTTONS & R -Opening MAC utilities - all the time machine backups are there and the relevant OSX #. :dancedance:- Good this is progress.

I take it it's possible to insert another M.2 (Mac Pro 6.1 late 2013) does have an M.2 SSD doesn't it? - Mine is 1TB-
Could I put in another drive quite easily? - If Vaders helmet is taken off - It's easy right???

Which SSD's could I use? - Samsung??? - specifics please -- then I could load on some more OS's (earlier ones) and back on time machine.

Also is it possible to just copy the time machine disk directly onto another? - (I'll try it anyway). good news though....

https://www.google.co.uk/search?client=opera&q=replace+SSD+mac+pro+late+2013&sourceid=opera&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8#kpvalbx=1
 

tmhuud

Brown Belt
Installing a new New drive in Vader’s is easy. Almost as easy as RAM. I would suggest MacSales /OWC to insure compatibility.
 
OP
F

fraz

Member
Hi, yes I'm glad to hear this! - (I've build a windows machine or two). - OWC, I've seen the website. Backups are going OK with time machine even though there has been a setback or two -...but progress!!!

Anyway, is it possible to use which ever M.2 SSD drive with Mac Pro? - I will contact OWC but people here may know.

Does Mac Pro use the 2280 size M.2? (looks like it's PCI-e GEN 2 @ x4)-So half the speed of PCI-e GEN 3

Samsung have some but are pricey
Western Digital have a green & blue range which are cheaper

EDIT-I can see the connector type on the m.2 for mac pro is different!-
 
Last edited:
They are really great. I have a 64GB ram, quad core. Though I deffinetely want to upgrade to more CPU, it’s been super smooth for me for as long as I’ve had it (3 years). Can’t complain.
 
OP
F

fraz

Member
They are really great. I have a 64GB ram, quad core. Though I deffinetely want to upgrade to more CPU, it’s been super smooth for me for as long as I’ve had it (3 years). Can’t complain.
Have you used the time machine to back it all up? - I'm on with these now - and making sure they work!
 
OP
F

fraz

Member
Hi,

Does everyone here use time machine and nothing else?

Just thinking back last few years when I had a go at doing a Hackintosh, I got Carbon Copy Cloner 3.5.7 and it worked without issue.

Yesterday though on Verson 5 CCC it just wouldn't work

But with time machine backups working correctly why would anyone wish to use anything other than time machine?
 

tmhuud

Brown Belt
I use the Time Machine over LAN. First backup takes a LONG time (depending on your drive size obviously). But I backup to an offsite location and ANOTHER drive in the studio. The offsite is in case of a fire. I use CCC . Superdupper is good. DataBackup is decent. The PC’s are all set to Autosave at 3am everyday. I generally like backing up the MAC manually as things run slower while working and backing up.
 
OP
F

fraz

Member
Hi, thanks

OK-I've got 2 drives with time machine backup. 10.12.6 > 10.13.5 & trying it back and forth to check double check it works.

On the 2nd drive for time machine i just copied the time machine disk to AN other disk (external) - the back ups were recognized by Apple Utilities (cmd buttons + R) but they would not revert - the screen got stuck on a black Apple screen.

I did try disk first aid which did not work.


After this I just did another time machine backup on a 2nd disk from scratch, manually doing the same as the 1st time machine disk. All checked out and worked back and forth.

So I'm set.

What I'd like to try on a 2nd mac (after doing 1 x time machine) - is to try to use the time machine disks created on a 12 core and attempt to see if they would work on a 6 core which is a different machine - Would you think there would be any problems?
 

tmhuud

Brown Belt
What I'd like to try on a 2nd mac (after doing 1 x time machine) - is to try to use the time machine disks created on a 12 core and attempt to see if they would work on a 6 core which is a different machine - Would you think there would be any problems?
I do not think there should be any issues. But theres always a little black magic involved. ;)
 
Top Bottom