1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Logic - way for plugins to open in CENTER of screen?

Discussion in 'Your DAW (Digital Audio Workstation)' started by whinecellar, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. whinecellar

    whinecellar Jim Daneker

    Hey Guys,

    Weird question perhaps, but does anyone know of a way to make plugins default to opening in the center of the screen rather than the top left? This has become one of the most annoying things I deal with all day (first world problems, I know). On a 4k display, I am *constantly* moving plugins to the center of the screen so I don't have to crane my neck to edit. Screen sets don't apply to this since I'm talking about every time you open a new plugin.

    I'm generally not a fan of GUI mods, but if anyone knows their way under the hood, I'd happily buy you the adult beverage of your choice to tell me what to hack to make this happen! I've been pestering the dev team about this for a while...

    Cheers!
     
    Mike Marino likes this.
  2. blinkofani

    blinkofani Member

    17
    10
    Sep 17, 2016
    This has bugged me forever. Everytime a new version comes out, it's one of the first thing I try. They solved the problem with the CPU/AUDIO meters window. In 9, it would always appear dead center. Now in 10 it will appear at the last place you left it when you last closed the window. One day....

    Blink
     
    whinecellar likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    whinecellar

    whinecellar Jim Daneker

    Glad I’m not the only one!
     
  4. OleJoergensen

    OleJoergensen Senior Member

    537
    148
    Jul 16, 2015
    Denmark
    It is very annoying. Im on a 43” 4K screen. I don’t know the solution thou :-/.
     
    whinecellar likes this.
  5. samphony

    samphony Senior Member

    1,198
    353
    Nov 19, 2013
    It’s especially annoying for users with 40”+ main screens. Me included!
     
    whinecellar likes this.
  6. mac

    mac Guest

    Especially annoying when you work on multiple monitors and the plugins open on the wrong screen completely.
     
    whinecellar likes this.
  7. samphony

    samphony Senior Member

    1,198
    353
    Nov 19, 2013
    ;)
     
    GdT likes this.
  8. mac

    mac Guest

    I like to repeat what others have already said sometimes :roflmao:
     
  9. OP
    OP
    whinecellar

    whinecellar Jim Daneker

    Well, something for the Logic feedback page then! ;)
     
  10. TGV

    TGV Senior Member

    1,888
    198
    Aug 9, 2010
    I wouldn't look to deep. It seems the windows are staggered, which is the default setting of the OSX windowing system. That makes me believe a code change is required.
     
    whinecellar likes this.
  11. samphony

    samphony Senior Member

    1,198
    353
    Nov 19, 2013
    I’ve already sent this feedback a while ago:

    Consider an option to open any plugin center of the screen (independent of screen size).


    Another feature "Open Plugin Window at Mouse Cursor Position" would help especially on bigger screens. This feature could even be helpful on a multi screen setups.


    I am working on a 40" retina/ hi dpi main screen and the need to move the mouse cursor to the upper left and manually place the plugin window center is very annoying.


    If the user opens a plugin via key command the plugin should also open at Center or at mouse cursor
     
    galactic orange and whinecellar like this.
  12. Saxer

    Saxer Senior Member

    3,141
    2,721
    Mar 30, 2008
    Frankfurt/Germany
    I actually never had problems with that. The plugin window opens at the spot where it was closed last time. This position is saved with the screen set. I have a screen set where the plugin windows opens on my left monitor and other screen sets where it opens on my right one. All screen sets are part of my templates.
     
    Mike Marino likes this.
  13. Mike Marino

    Mike Marino Senior Member

    1,730
    123
    Nov 3, 2010
    Orlando, Fl.
    I'm sure I'm late to the party on this but I've never really considered attaching screen sets part of my templates. Makes a lot of sense!
     
    synthpunk likes this.
  14. OP
    OP
    whinecellar

    whinecellar Jim Daneker

    Yes, but that only helps for existing plugins in a session; every time you open a new plugin or window they always default to the top left regardless of screen sets.
     
    Saxer likes this.
  15. Saxer

    Saxer Senior Member

    3,141
    2,721
    Mar 30, 2008
    Frankfurt/Germany
    Ah ok... first time I notice it. Most of the time I have the plugin window chain symbol set to "purple" so that the selected track plugin is always shown. The window keeps the position and the content depends on the selection. After closing and reopening the plugin window it appears at the same place.
     

Share This Page