FXpansion Cypher 2

Discussion in 'VIRTUAL SYNTHS: Omnisphere, U-he, Reaktor, etc.' started by Zoot_Rollo, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. TigerTheFrog

    TigerTheFrog Senior Member

    854
    1,083
    Nov 18, 2016
    Brooklyn, NY
    FYI, there is a long strand on the KVR forum that says that some PC users have found Cypher2 to be a CPU hog. More specifically they have found that it uses more and more RAM as they change patches. This was first reported by a guy using Windows 7 (Cypher2 requires 10), but then some Windows 10 people reported the same problem. People love the synth, though.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Zoot_Rollo

    Zoot_Rollo Throbbing Member

    1,544
    1,242
    Jul 1, 2016
    Wondering if VEP6 would help with CPU.
     
  3. Dewdman42

    Dewdman42 Senior Member

    995
    382
    Oct 28, 2016
    That sounds like a memory leak which is a fixable bug.
     
    zvenx likes this.
  4. YaniDee

    YaniDee Active Member

    218
    149
    Dec 3, 2017
    Montreal
    I can understand developers abandoning 32 bit, but this is a Vst no? Why is it Win 10 only?
     
  5. zvenx

    zvenx Senior Member

    Yep and will be fixed..
    Rsp
     
  6. D Halgren

    D Halgren Senior Member

    643
    546
    May 6, 2017
    Portland, OR
    This is one fun synth! I already loved Strobe, and now this! It's been a good year for MPE:dancer:
     
  7. With this and AURAS I'm using the seaboard loads at the moment. Really well-made synth & some fantastic presets. Need to dig deep into the synth engine but this should keep me busy while zebra 3 gets finished...
     
    D Halgren likes this.
  8. kriskrause

    kriskrause Member

    61
    43
    Jan 9, 2017
    I spent the last few days demoing Cypher2 and finally bought it last night. I'm really happy with how well I've been able to get my existing Kontakt libraries and synths to play on the Seaboard, but there's something to be said for libraries and instruments designed with the Seaboard in mind.
     
  9. ka00

    ka00 Senior Member

    591
    797
    Oct 23, 2017
    Toronto, Canada
    Are the people who bought this digging it?
     
  10. kriskrause

    kriskrause Member

    61
    43
    Jan 9, 2017
    I still like it. I felt like there was a little bit of a learning curve but I have used the MPE patches for some very expressive textures, basses, and leads. I also think use of the XY pad in addition to the 5d controls is key to some sounds.

    Have you played around with the demo? I spent nearly a week with the demo before deciding to buy.
     
    ka00 likes this.
  11. ka00

    ka00 Senior Member

    591
    797
    Oct 23, 2017
    Toronto, Canada
    Demo! I didn’t even check to see if there was one as I’m so accustomed to buying instruments that don’t have demos. I’ll definitely try it. Thanks!
     
    kriskrause likes this.
  12. martinjuenke

    martinjuenke New Member

    26
    8
    Feb 25, 2018
    Germany
    There‘s an update on FXpansion homepage which fixes the issues of the release version.
     
  13. ironbut

    ironbut Active Member

    268
    115
    Jun 9, 2015
    eugene or
    I had problems with the au version of the update.
    It wouldn't open while the vst and aax versions were fine.
    Here's the fix from the nice folks at fxpansion;

    After quitting Logic
    Trash the Au Component
    ReInstall Cyber 2
    User>Library>Cashe
    Trash the AudioUnitCashe Folder
    Restart Mac

    After you reopen Logic, it has to scan all your plug-ins again.
    Worked for me!
     
  14. geronimo

    geronimo Active Member

    318
    31
    Oct 8, 2010
    No problem in Digital Performer 9 with the AU version .
     
  15. ironbut

    ironbut Active Member

    268
    115
    Jun 9, 2015
    eugene or
    Yeah, it must be something about my machine/install.
    The au version didn't work in Reaper either.
    I searched around other Cypher threads and I didn't see anyone else that was having an issue.
     
  16. ironbut

    ironbut Active Member

    268
    115
    Jun 9, 2015
    eugene or
    Are any of you guys who also use a PreSonus Faderport (original) had problems with Cypher2.
    Standalone or plugin, as soon as I select a preset, Cypher outputs a pulse.
    It seemed to go away for a bit but has returned.
    I get this same problem with iZotope Iris 2 in standalone only (works fine in all my DAWs.).
     

Share This Page