Can't update BIOS on AsRock Z97 Pro 4

Discussion in 'PC/Mac Builders, Mods, Peripherals - New' started by kitekrazy, May 19, 2019.

  1. kitekrazy

    kitekrazy Senior Member

    2,212
    644
    Dec 23, 2008
    Tried 2 different flash sticks in FAT32 format. It just hangs in the BIOS. This seems to be common in AsRock.

    2.6
    1.Add NVMe support.
    2.Update NTFS module.

    I thought this might help my disappearing SSD.

    I've never had trouble updating a BIOS. This is my first AsRock board.
     
  2. JohnG

    JohnG Senior Member

    7,886
    4,478
    Nov 13, 2007
    California
    I've never had a problem updating my AsRock boards, BUT -- with any manufacturer, some updates have to be done at the factory depending on the version of the board you have.
     
  3. GtrString

    GtrString Active Member

    364
    251
    Dec 10, 2016
    Denmark
    Doesnt the board have an online update option?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    kitekrazy

    kitekrazy Senior Member

    2,212
    644
    Dec 23, 2008
    That would be a first.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    kitekrazy

    kitekrazy Senior Member

    2,212
    644
    Dec 23, 2008
    Yes. That doesn't work either. Gotta do it the old school way in the BIOS.
     
  6. JohnG

    JohnG Senior Member

    7,886
    4,478
    Nov 13, 2007
    California
    I only did it once; it was a Gigabyte board but it was an odd circumstance. Wanted to use a new i9 chip and still have a PCI slot. Not too many boards do that!
     
    puremusic likes this.
  7. OP
    OP
    kitekrazy

    kitekrazy Senior Member

    2,212
    644
    Dec 23, 2008
    Oh I forgot about that. Some people would order boards and they didn't have the updated BIOS. Typical modern Intel platform hopping.
     
    JohnG likes this.
  8. OP
    OP
    kitekrazy

    kitekrazy Senior Member

    2,212
    644
    Dec 23, 2008
    I'd bet my slight broken Intel SSD is causing the problem.
     
    whiskers likes this.
  9. whiskers

    whiskers Perpetual student

    1,787
    2,201
    Sep 5, 2018
    US
    I'm also having fits with an Intel 660p and a (gigabyte) z97 -- let me know if you are able to correlate the two please :)
     
  10. MartinH.

    MartinH. Senior Member

    763
    663
    Jun 16, 2018
    I once bricked a board with a failed BIOS update and back then I ordered a pre-flashed replacement chip on ebay which was reasonably easy to install and that brought my board back to life. What I'm getting at: maybe if you can't update it yourself you can just buy a chip with the right BIOS version on it?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    kitekrazy

    kitekrazy Senior Member

    2,212
    644
    Dec 23, 2008
    It's the faulty drive. The only reason for the BIOS update was a possible resurrection.
     
    chimuelo and MartinH. like this.
  12. chimuelo

    chimuelo Star Of Stage & Screen

    10,985
    2,079
    May 14, 2007
    Between 120-150bpm
    I’ve got 4 x Z97m WS rigs, all with 4790k’s.
    I updated mine to use the i7 5775C Broadwells.
    2.1 IIRC, no new BIOS since 2015 I’m aware of but I also used Instant Flash

    First couple of USB Sticks wouldn’t work. Bought a brand new 16GB Stick from Office Depot, formatted to FAT 32 from scratch.
    Something finicky about reformatting from NTFS as opposed formatting to FAT32 from the get go.

    Been a while since I did that. Took a whole damn day.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    kitekrazy

    kitekrazy Senior Member

    2,212
    644
    Dec 23, 2008
    With the faulty Intel drive out of the way, the update worked. Unfortunately it removed my onboard sound and had to download the Realtek drivers. After that everything is back to normal.
     
  14. whiskers

    whiskers Perpetual student

    1,787
    2,201
    Sep 5, 2018
    US
    what model intel did you have? Did SMART diagnostics show errors with the drive?
     
  15. OP
    OP
    kitekrazy

    kitekrazy Senior Member

    2,212
    644
    Dec 23, 2008
    This was the older 535 series. No errors on the drive. I don't think SMART is really effective on SSDs.
     
    whiskers likes this.
  16. MarcusD

    MarcusD Active Member

    441
    351
    Jul 25, 2015
    England
    Have you tried clearing the CMOS? This has done the trick for me in the past.
     

Share This Page